General note and obligatory information

Designation of the responsible party

The party responsible for data processing on this website is:

F&W Perfect Image GmbH
Karl Prey
Am Oberfeld 1
83026 Rosenheim, Germany

The responsible party decides alone or together with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).

Revoking your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke this consent once given at any time. An informal message via e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected.

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

As the person affected, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the German state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of the data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that the data we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract be handed over to you or to third parties. The data will be provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Right to access, rectification, blocking, erasure

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients, the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectify, block or erase this data. You can contact us regarding this and any other questions on the subject of personal data at any time using the contact options listed in the Imprint.

SSL and TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. This means that any data you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognise an encrypted connection by looking for the padlock symbol in the “https://” address line of your browser.

Revoking your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke this consent once given at any time. An informal message via e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected.

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

As the person affected, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the German state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of the data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that the data we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract be handed over to you or to third parties. The data will be provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Right to access, rectification, blocking, erasure

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients, the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectify, block or erase this data. You can contact us regarding this and any other questions on the subject of personal data at any time using the contact options listed in the Imprint.

SSL and TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. This means that any data you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognise an encrypted connection by looking for the padlock symbol in the “https://” address line of your browser.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files. This information is:

  • Visited page on our domain
  • Date and time of server request
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take pre-contractual steps.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form (including your contact details) will be saved in order for us to process your enquiry or be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR). You may revoke this consent once given at any time. An informal message via e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request that we delete it, revoke your consent to its storage, or until there is no longer any need to store the data. Mandatory legal provisions – and retention periods in particular – remain unaffected.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. These cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your browser session. Other cookies, however, remain on your end device until you delete them yourself. These cookies help us to recognise you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are automatically deleted when you close the programme. Disabling cookies may result in the limited functionality of our website.

The use of cookies, which are necessary for electronic communication processes as well as for certain functions you require (e.g. shopping basket), is based on Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR. As operators of this website, we have a vested interest in the storage of cookies to ensure the site runs smoothly and without any technical errors. If other cookies are used (e.g. for analytical purposes), they will be treated as separate in this data privacy statement.

Browser add-on

The setting of cookies can be prevented by your web browser. However, some of our website’s functions may be restricted as a result. You can also prevent the collection of data pertaining to your website usage, including your IP address, as well as the subsequent processing of this data by Google. To do this, simply download and install the browser add-on via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts

Our website uses Web Fonts from Google. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The use of these Web Fonts enables us to provide you with the intended presentation of our website, regardless of which fonts are available locally. This is achieved by retrieving Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA, which also involves the transfer of your data to Google. The transferred data is your IP address and which page you have visited on our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a vested interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our web presence.

As a company, Google is certified under the US-EU “Privacy Shield” data protection agreement. This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Details of Google Web Fonts can be found at https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about, and further information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de.

Source: Data privacy configuration from mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de